---
title: "Tally vs Typeform: Which Is Better in 2026? | Paperform"
description: Tally vs Typeform compared on pricing, seats, logic, payments and compliance. Tally is unlimited and free; Typeform meters responses but carries HIPAA and ISO certification. Updated 2026.
url: "https://paperform.com/form-builders/tally-vs-typeform"
type: static
generatedAt: "2026-10-12T00:05:07.182Z"
---

![](/images/og/form-builders/tally-vs-typeform.png)

# Tally vs Typeform: Which Is Better in 2026?

Tally and Typeform both build good-looking forms, but Tally wins on cost with unlimited responses and seats from $0, while Typeform wins on compliance with HIPAA, SOC 2 and ISO 27001. Choose Tally unless a certificate or the guided one-question flow decides the purchase. If the work continues past the submit button, Paperform beats both.

This pairing is unusual because the two products barely overlap on business model. Typeform, founded in Barcelona in 2012, invented the conversational form, raised $193M through a Series C, and now bills $141M a year from 130,000 customers with 95% of the Fortune 500 somewhere on the list. Tally launched in 2020 out of Ghent, is run by about ten bootstrapped people, and built its audience by giving away the things Typeform charges for. Tally imports Typeform forms in one click, a feature it shipped in July 2026 and did not add by accident.

So the comparison is not really design versus design. It is a metered product with enterprise paperwork against an unmetered product with none, and which of those two constraints is binding on you.

### Quick Verdict

Choose Tally if:

 - Response volume is unpredictable and you do not want to budget for it
 - More than three people need to build or edit forms
 - Responses belong in Notion, Airtable or Google Sheets
 - You want AI form building without paying for it

Choose Typeform if:

 - You handle health data and need a signed BAA
 - Procurement asks for SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001
 - Completion rate on a short survey is the whole objective
 - Salesforce, HubSpot or Klaviyo sit behind the form

## The Five Numbers That Decide It

| Dimension | Tally | Typeform |
| --- | --- | --- |
| **Entry paid price** | $24/mo annually (Pro), unlimited responses and seats | $28/mo annually (Basic), 100 responses, 1 seat |
| **Integrations / API** | ~17 native plus 1,000+ via Zapier, Make, n8n and Pipedream; REST API and MCP server | 120+ native integrations; REST API and webhooks |
| **Conditional logic** | Branching and a formula editor, free on every plan; no visual logic map | Branching on Basic; advanced logic and calculations from Plus at $56/mo annually |
| **Payments** | 1 processor (Stripe), free tier upward, including subscriptions | 1 processor (Stripe), from Basic upward; recurring added August 2026 |
| **Compliance** | GDPR and EU hosting. No SOC 2, no ISO 27001, no HIPAA, no SSO, no 2FA | HIPAA with BAA, SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001/27017/27018/42001, PCI DSS, GDPR, CCPA |

## Feature Comparison

Where the two disagree most is on what should cost money, not on what a form is.

| Feature | Tally | Typeform |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Form Building |
| Document-style editor | Yes | No |
| AI form creation | Yes | Yes |
| Field types | 20+ | 20+ |
| Multi-page forms | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Guided mode (one question at a time) | No | Yes |
| Conditional logic | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Calculations field | Yes | Yes  plus |
| AI calculations assistant | No | No |
| Formula editor | Yes | No |
| Scoring | Yes | Yes  plus |
| Answer piping | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Pre-filling and hidden fields | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Save and resume | No | No |
| Auto-close by number | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Auto-close by date | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Appointment/booking field | No | Yes  basic |
| Signature field | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Color picker field | No | No |
| API-powered dropdowns | No | No |
| Google address search | No | No |
| File uploads | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Import from other form builders | Yes | No |
| PDF generation | Yes | No |
| Question display logic | No | Yes  basic |
| AI follow-up questions | No | Yes  business |
| AI extended thinking & memory | No | Yes  growth |
| Typeform AI connectors | No | Yes  growth |
| Workflow / automation builder | No | Yes  growth |
| AI-moderated research (Research Flow) | No | Yes  enterprise |
| Video questions | No | Yes  basic |
| Payments |
| Stripe payments | Yes | Yes  basic |
| PayPal payments | No | No |
| Square payments | No | No |
| Braintree payments | No | No |
| Google Pay | No | No |
| Product sales (eCommerce) | Yes | No |
| Subscriptions | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Coupons and discounts | No | No |
| Custom pricing rules | Yes | No |
| Tax calculations | No | No |
| Quotes/invoices | No | No |
| Refunds | No | No |
| 3D Secure | No | Yes  basic |
| Design & Customization |
| Template gallery | Yes | 1,500+ |
| Rich media (images, GIFs, videos) | Yes | Yes |
| Unsplash and Giphy integration | No | Yes |
| Image editor | No | No |
| Adobe Creative Cloud | No | No |
| Language translation | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Advanced theming | Yes  pro | Yes  plus |
| Custom form URL | Yes | Yes  plus |
| Custom domains | Yes  pro | Yes  enterprise |
| Custom HTML & CSS | Yes  pro | Yes  business |
| Remove branding | Yes  pro | Yes  plus |
| Custom email domains | Yes  pro | No |
| Analytics |
| Submission results and reports | Yes | Yes |
| AI report insights | No | Yes  business |
| Answer Insights | Yes | No |
| Paperform analytics | Yes  pro | No |
| Google Analytics & Facebook Pixel | Yes  pro | Yes  basic |
| Custom analytics scripts | No | Yes  basic |
| Partial submissions | Yes  pro | Yes  plus |
| Drop-off analysis | No | Yes  business |
| Cross-form Insights dashboard | No | Yes  business |
| Collaboration |
| Multi-user accounts | Yes  pro | Yes  plus |
| User permissions and management | Yes  pro | Yes  plus |
| Advanced permissions & admin | No | Yes  enterprise |
| Form sharing (templates) | Yes | Yes |
| Spaces and tag management | Yes  pro | No |
| Workspace organization | No | Yes |
| Security |
| SOC 2 Type II | No | Yes |
| GDPR compliant | Yes | Yes |
| SSL encryption | Yes | Yes |
| Two-factor authentication | No | Yes |
| Enforce 2FA for all users | No | No |
| SSO (SAML) | No | Yes  enterprise |
| reCAPTCHA | Yes | Yes  business |
| Local data residency | Yes | No |
| Custom S3 storage (BYO) | No | No |
| HIPAA compliant | No | Yes  enterprise |
| ISO 27001 | No | Yes |
| PCI DSS | No | Yes |
| Integrations & API |
| Native integrations | 17+ | 120+ (basic) |
| Zapier | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Make (Integromat) | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Webhooks | Yes | Yes  basic |
| Standard API | Yes | No |
| Business API | No | No |
| WordPress plugin | Yes | Yes |
| AI assistant connectors (MCP / ChatGPT / Claude) | Yes | No |
| Integration failure alerts | Yes | No |
| oEmbed support | Yes | No |
| API | No | Yes  basic |
| Embed options | No | Yes |
| Claude / MCP server | No | Yes  basic |
| AI data enrichment | No | Yes  growth |
| Automations integrations (Contacts & Automations) | No | Yes  growth |

## Strengths of Tally

 ![Tally homepage](/images/form-builders/tally/screenshot-homepage.png)

*Tally's pitch is that you can build a form before deciding whether to create an account.*

### The meter that runs Typeform's price list does not exist

Tally's free plan carries unlimited forms and unlimited submissions under a published fair use policy, against Typeform's 10 responses a month. That single line explains most of Tally's growth. The free plan also includes conditional logic, the formula editor, Stripe payments and subscriptions, e-signature fields, answer piping, file uploads, password protection, 45-plus languages and the Notion, Airtable, Google Sheets, Zapier, Make and n8n connections. Typeform's equivalent feature set starts at Basic and finishes at Plus, which is $56/month billed annually before you have hit 1,000 responses.

### Seats are free, which changes the team maths entirely

Tally Pro at $24/month billed annually includes unlimited team members, folders and workspaces with access management. Typeform allows one user on Basic, three on Plus and five on Business at $91/month annually. An agency with six people who each need to edit a client form is at Typeform's Business tier purely to hand out logins, paying nine times Tally's Pro price for the privilege, and still watching a 10,000-response ceiling.

### The editor is fast, and the AI in it is free

Tally's block editor behaves like Notion: type a question onto the page, insert a block with a slash command, publish. Typeform's builder is screen-by-screen and slower to move through for a long form, and reviewers regularly mention lag. Tally AI, free on every plan since July 2026, writes the form from a description, rebrands it, translates it and repairs broken logic rules, and Tally ships an MCP server plus verified ChatGPT and Claude connectors. Genesys Growth's three-way AI comparison notes that Tally AI produces complete working forms with logic and answer piping at no cost, which is not a sentence anyone writes about Typeform's pricing.

### Reviewers like it more, from a smaller sample

Tally rates 4.8 on G2 across 97 reviews and 4.9 on Capterra, with value for money at 4.9. Typeform rates 4.5 on G2 and 4.7 on Capterra, with value for money at 4.0 and 4.3 respectively. Typeform's Trustpilot page tells the sharper story at 2.6 from 775 reviews, where the complaints concentrate on plan limits and paywalls that surprised people mid-use. Typeform's B2B sample is roughly ten times larger and that deserves weight, but the direction of sentiment is consistent.

## Strengths of Typeform

 ![Typeform homepage](/images/form-builders/typeform/screenshot-homepage.png)

*Typeform's conversational format still has the highest completion rates in the category.*

### A compliance posture Tally does not attempt

Typeform is HIPAA compliant with a BAA available, SOC 2 Type II certified, and holds ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018 and ISO/IEC 42001 along with PCI DSS, GDPR and CCPA. Tally offers GDPR and EU hosting, with no SOC 2, no ISO certification, no HIPAA, and no SSO or 2FA on any tier including the $89/month Business plan. For a patient intake form, a clinical study screener or anything a security review touches, Typeform is the only one of the two that can answer the questions, and Enterprise adds SSO, US or EU data residency, an SLA and a dedicated CSM.

### The guided format, done better than anyone does it

Typeform's one-question-at-a-time flow is what it invented and what it still does best, with a claimed 3.5x completion improvement over standard forms. Multi-question pages arrived in the builder in July 2026, which softened the format without abandoning it. For a short survey, an NPS check or a lead qualifier where finishing matters more than density, the difference in completion is real and Tally's scrolling page does not replicate it.

### AI that reads the responses, not just writes the form

Typeform runs three AI systems: Creator AI generates forms, Interaction AI asks adaptive follow-up questions while someone is responding, and Insights AI summarises the results. Tally's AI stops at the editor, so analysing responses means exporting to the MCP server or the ChatGPT connector. Typeform also shipped AI data enrichment in 2026 to append firmographic detail to inbound leads, which sits inside Growth Flow at $266/month annually.

### Marketing integrations and a decade of institutional trust

Typeform's 120-plus native integrations lean hard into CRM and marketing: Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Klaviyo, Mailchimp, Google Analytics, Meta Pixel. Tally has around 17 native connections led by Notion, Airtable and Google Sheets, and reaches everything else through Zapier, Make, n8n or Pipedream. If a Salesforce admin needs to own the field mapping, Typeform does it directly. Fourteen years of operating history and a WCAG AA accessibility level also matter to buyers who have to justify the choice to someone else, where Tally at five years old publishes no WCAG conformance level at all.

## Where Tally falls short

 - **No security answer:** no SOC 2, ISO 27001 or HIPAA, and no SSO or 2FA even on the $89/month top tier.
 - **Nothing happens after submit:** no workflow builder, no approval routing, no template-driven document generation. Everything past notify goes out to Zapier, Make or n8n.
 - **Logic gets hard to debug:** Hackceleration's review of 15 users flags heavily branched forms as difficult to trace with no visual logic map.
 - **Missing intake fields:** no appointment booking, no address autocomplete, no save and resume for respondents, no guided mode.
 - **Analytics are paywalled:** visit and drop-off data and partial submissions all need Pro, where the free plan gives away almost everything else.
 - **Support has no ceiling to escalate to:** email only, from a team of about ten, with no dedicated tier at any price.

## Where Typeform falls short

 - **Both meters run on every plan:** 100 responses and 1 seat at $28/month annually, 1,000 and 3 at $56, 10,000 and 5 at $91. Growth Flow at $266 raises neither.
 - **Spam protection costs $91/month:** reCAPTCHA is Business-tier only, and junk submissions consume the quota you bought.
 - **Custom domains need a sales call:** lower plans get a subdomain; real custom domains sit on Enterprise and Growth Custom.
 - **Automation is a separate purchase:** workflows live in Growth Flow at $266/month annually, and contact automations are a $25 or $75 monthly add-on on top.
 - **Analytics gated at Business:** drop-off analysis and conversion tracking arrive at $91/month, after you have already paid twice.
 - **Consumer sentiment is poor:** 2.6 on Trustpilot from 775 reviews, driven by billing and unexpected limits rather than the product.

## Pricing Comparison

Tally Pro costs $24/month billed annually for unlimited forms, submissions and seats; Typeform Basic costs $28/month annually for 100 responses and one user. The two entry prices are close enough to look comparable, and they are not: Typeform's is a starting position on a ladder, and Tally's is the whole bill. Tally's top tier, Business at $74/month annually, is still cheaper than Typeform's mid tier. Typeform's ceiling goes much higher, through Growth Flow at $266 and a custom Enterprise contract, and buys enrichment, automations and compliance rather than headroom on volume.

 ![Tally pricing page](/images/form-builders/tally/screenshot-pricing.png)

*Tally's three tiers, re-verified September 2026. The free plan's unlimited claim is bounded by a published fair use policy.*

 ![Typeform pricing page](/images/form-builders/typeform/screenshot-pricing.png)

*Typeform's tiers, re-verified September 2026. Every plan caps both responses and seats.*
  Compare With
#### Tally
Free plan Free Free forms: Unlimited submissions: Unlimited storage: N/A users: 1 file uploads: 10 MB per file Pro $29 /mo $24 /mo billed annually forms: Unlimited submissions: Unlimited storage: N/A users: Unlimited file uploads: Unlimited Business $89 /mo $74 /mo billed annually forms: Unlimited submissions: Unlimited storage: N/A users: Unlimited Verified 2026-09-22
#### Typeform
Free plan Free Free forms: 10 submissions: 10/month users: 1 Basic $39 /mo $28 /mo billed annually forms: Unlimited submissions: 100/month users: 1 Plus $79 /mo $56 /mo billed annually forms: Unlimited submissions: 1,000/month users: 3 Business $129 /mo $91 /mo billed annually forms: Unlimited submissions: 10,000/month users: 5 Growth Flow $379 /mo $266 /mo billed annually forms: Unlimited submissions: 10,000/month users: 5 Talent $169 /mo $119 /mo billed annually forms: Unlimited users: HR teams Verified 2026-09-22
| Product | Plan | Monthly Price | Annual Price (per month) | Free Plan | Free Trial | Limits |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Tally | Free | Free | Free | Yes | No | forms: Unlimited, submissions: Unlimited, storage: N/A, users: 1, file uploads: 10 MB per file |
| Tally | Pro | $29/mo | $24/mo billed annually | forms: Unlimited, submissions: Unlimited, storage: N/A, users: Unlimited, file uploads: Unlimited |
| Tally | Business | $89/mo | $74/mo billed annually | forms: Unlimited, submissions: Unlimited, storage: N/A, users: Unlimited |
| Typeform | Free | Free | Free | Yes | No | forms: 10, submissions: 10/month, users: 1 |
| Typeform | Basic | $39/mo | $28/mo billed annually | forms: Unlimited, submissions: 100/month, users: 1 |
| Typeform | Plus | $79/mo | $56/mo billed annually | forms: Unlimited, submissions: 1,000/month, users: 3 |
| Typeform | Business | $129/mo | $91/mo billed annually | forms: Unlimited, submissions: 10,000/month, users: 5 |
| Typeform | Growth Flow | $379/mo | $266/mo billed annually | forms: Unlimited, submissions: 10,000/month, users: 5 |
| Typeform | Talent | $169/mo | $119/mo billed annually | forms: Unlimited, users: HR teams |

## What Users Say
    Tally  4.73 / 5 (201 reviews)        G2  4.8 (97)   Capterra  4.9 (41)   GetApp  4.9 (41)   Trustpilot  3.8 (22)      Typeform  4.21 / 5 (3,735 reviews)        G2  4.5 (1,002)   Capterra  4.7 (979)   GetApp  4.7 (979)   Trustpilot  2.6 (775)
Read the sub-scores rather than the headline numbers. Typeform's weakest rating across every platform is value for money, at 4.0 on G2 and 4.3 on Capterra, while Tally's strongest is value for money at 4.9. Both are well liked on ease of use, within a tenth of each other. That pattern is what you would expect from two products with similar craft and opposite billing philosophies.

## The Verdict

For most teams, Tally is the better buy and it is not particularly close. Unlimited responses, unlimited seats, free logic and calculations, free AI and a $24/month ceiling for everything except data retention controls make Typeform's ladder hard to justify unless something specific pulls you up it. Two things genuinely do. If you need a BAA or an ISO certificate, Typeform is the only option here. If completion rate on a short survey is the metric your job is measured on, the conversational format earns its money.

What neither one solves is the buyer sitting between those descriptions: the operator who needs a defensible security answer, several client brands kept apart, payments with actual pricing logic behind them, and a process that continues after someone hits submit. Tally hands that work to Zapier. Typeform sells it as Growth Flow at $266/month and still counts your responses.

## Consider Paperform

[Paperform](https://paperform.com) is built for the case both of these leave open, and the money should be stated first. Paperform Pro is $59/month, or $49 billed annually, which is more than Tally Pro at $24 and more than Typeform Basic at $28. There is nothing cheaper in the range. What the higher entry price removes is the meter: submissions and seats are unlimited within fair use on Pro and on Business at $124/month annually, so the volume that moves Typeform up a tier and the eleventh colleague who would cost a Typeform seat are both free events.

The larger difference is scope. One Paperform subscription covers Paperform for forms, Papersign for eSignatures and Stepper for workflow automation on every plan, from one account. Pro includes 25 signed documents a month, unlimited workflow steps and 20,000 automation credits; Business includes 100 signed documents and 100,000 credits. Credits are the one thing Paperform meters, and heavy automation will hit them, which is worth checking against your volume. The trade is that an approval chain with a person at each step, a countersigned contract and the record filed afterwards all live in the same subscription, instead of you being the join between a form vendor, a signature vendor and an automation vendor with three renewal dates.

On the dimensions this page has been measuring: payments run through Stripe, PayPal, Square, Braintree and Google Pay with products, subscriptions, coupons, tax, quotes and refunds, driven by an Excel-style calculation engine that also decides which questions and pages appear, which conditional emails fire and what each integration receives. There are 4000+ integrations. Paperform is SOC 2 Type II, GDPR and CCPA compliant with SAML SSO and enforced 2FA on Business, which answers the questionnaire Tally cannot. One limit stated plainly: Paperform is not HIPAA compliant and signs no BAAs, so health data belongs with Typeform and not here. The company has been bootstrapped and profitable since 2016, with support included in the seat price rather than sold as an enablement fee, and a 7-day trial that needs no card.

For the detailed head-to-heads, see [Paperform vs Tally](/form-builders/paperform-vs-tally/) and [Paperform vs Typeform](/form-builders/paperform-vs-typeform/). If you are still building a shortlist, our [best form builders](/form-builders/best-form-builders/) ranking covers the wider field, and [Typeform alternatives](/form-builders/typeform-alternatives/) goes deeper on escaping the response cap.

## Frequently Asked Questions

How many responses can I collect on Tally and Typeform before the price goes up?

On Tally, there is no response number to watch. Free and both paid tiers carry unlimited forms and unlimited submissions under a published fair use policy, so a campaign that performs costs the same as one that does not. Typeform counts every response: 10 a month on Free, 100 on Basic at $39/month ($28 billed annually), 1,000 on Plus at $79/$56, and 10,000 on Business at $129/$91. Growth Flow at $379/$266 keeps the same 10,000 ceiling. Crossing a threshold on Typeform means moving up a tier, not paying a small overage.

Can Typeform sign a BAA for healthcare forms when Tally cannot?

Yes, and this is the clearest thing Typeform has that Tally does not. Typeform is HIPAA compliant and makes a BAA available for healthcare use cases, on top of SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO/IEC 42001, PCI DSS, GDPR and CCPA. Tally publishes GDPR compliance and EU hosting and nothing else: no SOC 2, no ISO certification, no HIPAA, and no SSO or two-factor authentication on any plan including Business at $89/month. If protected health information passes through the form, Tally is out of the running before features are discussed.

Do Tally and Typeform both only take Stripe?

Both support exactly one payment processor, and it is Stripe in both cases. Neither offers PayPal, Square, Braintree or Google Pay, and neither handles coupons, automated tax calculation or refunds inside the product. Tally includes Stripe payments and Stripe subscriptions on its free plan; Typeform puts payment collection behind Basic at $39/month ($28 annually) and shipped native recurring payments in August 2026. If your finance team settles anywhere other than Stripe, this comparison does not contain your answer.

Is Typeform worth the extra money over Tally for conditional logic and calculations?

Both have conditional logic and a calculations field, so the honest answer for most forms is no. Tally gives you branching logic plus a formula editor (shipped June 2026) on the free plan. Typeform ships branching on Basic but reserves advanced logic and calculations for Plus at $79/month ($56 annually). The case for paying Typeform is the guided experience and the enterprise compliance around it, not the logic engine. Note that Tally has no visual logic map, which reviewers flag as painful once a form branches heavily.

Which one is better if several people need to edit forms?

Tally, and by a large margin. Tally Pro at $24/month billed annually includes unlimited team members, and so does Business at $74. Typeform counts seats on every tier: 1 user on Free and Basic, 3 on Plus, 5 on Business, and a sales conversation past that. A six-person marketing team is a $91/month Business plan on Typeform with a ceiling in sight, against $24 total on Tally.

Does Tally or Typeform have better AI?

They aim their AI at different jobs. Tally AI, free on every plan since July 2026, builds and edits forms from plain language, applies branding, translates and repairs broken logic rules, and Tally ships an MCP server plus ChatGPT and Claude connectors. What it does not do is analyse responses inside the product; the Insights tab is statistical only. Typeform runs Creator AI for generation, Interaction AI for adaptive follow-ups during a response, and Insights AI for reading results, and it certified to ISO/IEC 42001 for AI management in June 2026. Tally is better value; Typeform does more with the answers once they arrive.

## Sources & References

 1. [Tally Pricing](https://tally.so/pricing) — Tally, September 2026
2. [Typeform Pricing](https://www.typeform.com/pricing/) — Typeform, September 2026
3. [Typeform AI vs Tally AI vs Google Forms AI: A Complete Guide for Marketing Leaders in 2026](https://genesysgrowth.com/blog/typeform-ai-vs-tally-ai-vs-google-forms-ai) — Genesys Growth, 2026
4. [Tally Review 2026: Honest Verdict + 15 Real User Reviews](https://hackceleration.com/labs/review/tally) — Hackceleration, 2026
5. [Typeform Achieves ISO/IEC 42001 Certification for Responsible AI Management](https://www.typeform.com/blog/typeform-achieves-iso-iec-42001-certification) — Typeform, June 2026

Last updated September 22, 2026

## Ready to try Paperform?

Create beautiful forms, payment pages, and workflows — no code required.